Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2021-02-10 16:52:49

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the www.carebabycare.com Website (the "Website") operated by Ericka Osorio ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information from, how we use this information, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationLegal basis for processing this informationWhere we get this information fromHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don't have this information

Identifying informationName

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions.

  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible.

Identifying informationPostal / Shipping address

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions.

  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible.

Identifying informationBilling address

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information.

  • Information submitted by the consumer.

  • Providing customer service.

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Identifying informationEmail address

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;

  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

  • Information submitted by the consumer;

  • Tracking pixels.

  • Marketing and advertising;

  • Performing services;

  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;

  • Providing customer service;

  • Verifying customer information.

  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;

  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

With whom we share your information

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties for the following reasons:

Category of third partyWhy your information is shared with the third party

Customer management systems

  • To market to you via email;

  • To manage our interactions with you.

Data analytics providers

  • To market to you via email;

  • To manage our interactions with you.

Email marketing vendors

  • To market to you via email;

  • To manage our interactions with you.

Financial transactions processors

  • To manage our interactions with you.

Fraud prevention services vendors

  • To manage our interactions with you.

Parties that need to operate the website

  • To manage our interactions with you.

How we protect your information

We protect and safeguard your personal information by having comprehensive security policies and procedures.

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information. Nevada residents - if you would like to opt out of future sales, please contact us at ericka@carebabycare.com.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect for a period of 1 years.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom - You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at ericka@carebabycare.com.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information.

RightApplies To

The right to access your information.*Residents of Canada, the European Union, and the United Kingdom only

The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.Residents of Nevada only

The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.*Residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom only

The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on your to another provider (where technically feasible).*Residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom only

Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.*Residents of Canada, the European Union, and the United Kingdom only

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.*Residents of Canada, the European Union, and the United Kingdom only

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.*Residents of the European Union and the United Kingdom only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.*Residents of Canada and the European Union only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.*Residents of the United Kingdom only

*You may exercise these rights at any time by emailing us at ericka@carebabycare.com. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before we can exercise any of these rights.

Exercising your rights

Residents of Canada may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to the person accountable for our privacy practices and policies, whose contact information is below.

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

 

  • Name;

  • Postal / Shipping address;

  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to an additional 30 days). We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Ericka Osorio
Owner
714-482-3150
ericka@carebabycare.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in California.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy Via an email campaign.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at ericka@carebabycare.com.